On 19 July 2021, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia is to host 17th Batumi International Conference - Enduring Power of Attraction - When the EU Makes Difference, which will be held in hybrid format this year.
David Zalkaliani, Vice Prime-Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia will open the conference.
At the opening session of the event,  Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, Maia Sandu, President of the Republic of Moldova,Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine and Charles Michel, President of the European Council will also address the audience.
Discussion on the topic - "The New Transatlantic Agenda and Eastern Europe" will take place within the scope of the conference. International experts are to participate in the discussion.
During the session, the participants will discuss the themes, such as the challenges and opportunities in the Euro-Atlantic space,  as well as the prospects for the cooperation between the traditional allies.
Due to the global pandemic, Batumi International Conference was not held in 2020, this year it is held in a hybrid format, while in 2019 Batumi International Conference was dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.